How to contact us and further details

Got a question about how we use your information?

You can get in touch with our data-protection officer by email cpo@bt.com or write to the address above and mark it for their attention.

If you’d like any more details, or you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, write to us at:

PO Box 2681
BT Centre
81 Newgate Street
London
EC1A 7AJ

If you want to make a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, please contact our data protection officer who will investigate the matter and report back to you. If you are still not satisfied after our response or believe we are not using your personal information in line with the law, you also have the right to complain to the data-protection regulator in the country where you live or work. For the UK, that’s the Information Commissioner – https://ico.org.uk/

How will we tell you about changes to the policy?

Our privacy policy might change from time to time. We’ll post any changes on this page for at least 30 days. And if the changes are significant, we’ll tell you by email, text message or on your bill.

Glossary

We have included a description of how the technical terms we use are generally interpreted.

  • Aggregated data means grouped information, for example the total number of calls made in a month or total number of minutes called.
  • Anonymised data means data which has had all personally identifiable information removed.
  • Apps means an application, such as one you’ve downloaded to your mobile or portable device.
  • BT Group companies and BT Group plc means EE Ltd, Plusnet plc, Openreach Limited, BT Communications Ireland Ltd, BT Business Direct Ltd, BT Cables Ltd, Tikit Ltd, BT Fleet Ltd, Pelipod Ltd and BT Law Ltd and the areas that make-up BT: Consumer, EE, Business and Public Sector, Global Services, Wholesale and Ventures, Technology, Service and Operations, Group Functions, BT Wifi, BT Shop and MyDonate.
  • Binding corporate rules are designed to allow multinational companies to transfer personal information from the European Economic Area (EEA) to their affiliates outside of the EEA and to keep to data protection legislation.
  • Cookies are small text files (up to 4KB) created by a website and stored in the user's connected device – either temporarily for that session only or permanently on the hard disk (called a persistent cookie). Cookies help the website recognise you and keep track of your preferences.
  • Encryption means scrambling information into an unreadable form that can only be translated back using a special key.
  • IP address is a unique string of numbers that identifies each device using the internet or a local network.
  • Model contracts are standard contractual clauses set by the European Commission. They offer enough protection of people’s privacy, fundamental rights and freedoms when their personal information is moved from within the EEA to outside of it. The contracts keep to data protection legislation.   
  • Openreach, we or our means Openreach Limited.
  • Personal information means information that identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so.
  • Power of attorney refers to the option to choose a trusted friend or relative (or more than one if you want) to act on your behalf. The person you appoint, called an 'attorney', can then use your money to pay bills, sell assets on your behalf and make gifts.In the UK an ‘attorney’ must be registered with the Office of the Public Guardian to be valid.
  • Regulatory obligations means our obligations to regulators such as Ofcom and the Information Commissioners Office.